Jefferson City in Callaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

N. Jefferson to Hartsburg

Points of Interest

Inscription.
The distance from North Jefferson to Hartsburg is 10.4 miles. The trail passes through Claysville (milepost 149.8) and crosses Turkey, Cedar and Slate creeks. Bluffs are on the right side and a wide variety of habitats including farms and wetlands are on the left. The Missouri River can be seen at several locations on the left.

There are two main truss bridge types used on the Katy Trail: the through truss and pony truss. Trusses are used because they are rigid and they prevent the bridge from swaying from side to side or from sagging in the middle from heavy loads. The rigidity is accomplished by using diagonal beams as well as vertical and horizontal ones.

The framework distributes the load of the bridge so that each beam shares a portion. Truss bridges were designed to carry heavy loads, yet they are relatively lightweight.

Railroad bridges constructed in the late 19th and early 20th centuries were made of steel because it is more durable than wood and iron and less costly than masonry.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.