Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

African-American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
McKinney Building — Built in 1917 by Columbia black businessman Fred McKinney, the two-story building housed various businesses at street level. When completed, the building was heralded as "well finished" and praised for being among the first to offer public restrooms. The second floor was known as McKinney Hall. In the 1920s-1940s, the Hall was the "hottest spot in town for black musicians." Legends such as Ella Fitzgerald, Dizzy Gillespie, Louis Armstrong and Billie Holiday performed there. Patrons entered the Hall by using a back stairway and paid 25-cents at the door. After McKinney's death, the Hall closed. In the 1950s, it was converted to a chicken hatchery with retail businesses located on the first floor, including Tony's Pizza and Foster's Key and Repair, which repaired bicycles for black children at no charge.

Erected 2019 by harp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; sign courtesy of Commerce Bank.