Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

African-American Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Fifth Street Christian Church, founded as Second Christian Church, Disciples of Christ in 1861, is considered the first black church in the city. The first permanent church opened in 1879 at Seventh and Ash streets. With more than 200 members, the church moved to its new (current) location in 1923 once the lower level was built. The church was completed by 1928 and the name was changed to Fifth Street Christian Church in 1977.

St. Paul A.M.E. Church, founded in 1880, has roots to 1867 when about 30 people began to meet in a blacksmith shop. The first church was at Fourth and Ash streets. The new (current) church at Fifth and Park streets opened in 1892 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Both churches were spiritual and social hubs and actively created educational opportunities for black children.

Erected 2019 by Sharp End Heritage Committee, Economic Development Inc., City of Columbia; signage courtesy of The Crossing.

Fifth Street Christian Church is visible in the background to the left.
St. Paul A.M.E. Church is visible directly behind the marker.