Freeport in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Velasco Methodist Church

Inscription.

Methodist circuit riding ministers were conducting worship services in the Velasco area as early as the 1830's. After the original townsite was destroyed in the hurricane of 1875 a new one developed further inland. Led by the Rev. John L. Sullivan, Velasco Methodist Church was formally organized in 1893. A brick sanctuary, erected in 1894, served the congregation until it was destroyed in the 1900 hurricane. A new sanctuary was completed in 1904. Rebuilding again after hurricane damage in 1932, the church has continued to serve the people of Brazoria County.