Franklin Township near Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gallaudet Station: The Town That Never Happened

Inscription.
In 1845, James S. Brown moved to Franklin Township from Ohio to be Superintendent of the Indiana School for the Deaf and bought 350 acres here. In 1852, when the Indianapolis & Cincinnati Railroad wanted to lay track across his land, he agreed on condition that the railroad build a siding at this site. Brown hoped to establish a town at this intersection and name it after a man he much admired. Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet, cofounder of the first school for the deaf in America.

A post office was established at Gallaudet January 30, 1854. Trains dropped the mail at the depot, a two-story house that stood near the tracks just northwest of the Franklin Road crossing. Mail was picked up twice a day and carried by wagon to New Bethel (now known as Wanamaker.)

While the name “Gallaudet Station” appears on old maps, Brown’s hoped-for town never developed. The sawmill he built was never used, and the store burned, though a coal yard continued to operate for many years. Brown, who had become Superintendent of the Louisiana Schol for the Deaf in 1852, returned in 1860 and served as Postmaster at Gallaudet from October 1861 through November 1862. He died here June 8, 1863.

Erected 2017 by the Franklin Township Historical Society in recognition of Indiana’s Bicentennial and in honor
of Sylvia C. Henricks (1922- 2017), historian and longtime president of the Society.

1. Gallaudet vs Galludet
The spelling discrepancy between the map location, the sign, and the historical person makes finding this sign and accompanying information nearly impossible.

For
years now, we've been referring to the mysterious 'Galludet' that only exists on maps and when the National Weather Service sends out an alert. Any research was immediately stymied because, well, who would think that both the mapping (Google and otherwise) and the NWS are truly really so wrong?!

I have no idea how to even begin bringing this to someone's attention. And to be honest, at this point, this sign vs map issue is decades of its own very interesting history.

But for anyone else out there, desperately searching Galludet and Galludet Station in Franklin Township, across from the library and nowhere near an operating train station: you've come to the right place? Or at least the only place with any information at all.
    — Submitted April 22, 2024, by Ashley Conner of Indianapolis, Indiana.