Near St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Greens Bottom to Weldon Spring

Points of Interest

Inscription.
The distance from Greens Bottom to Weldon Spring is 10.30 miles. Trail users heading west pass between bluffs and bottomland farm fields in this wide, flat inside bend of the Missouri River. Between milepost 49 and the Weldon Spring trailhead, the river is often visible through a picturesque screen of trees.

Right after the Highway 40/61 overpass at milepost 51.3 are the remains of a structure from the quarry operation once located at the old Weldon Spring railstop. Beginning here, Katy Trail State Park runs through the 8,000-acre Weldon Spring Conservation Area for five miles until the Weldon Spring trailhead. Besides providing a scenic background for Katy users, the conservation area, managed by the Missouri Department of Conservation, has four trails, boat access to the Missouri River, and hunting and fishing in season.

Look for a wetland created by a beaver dam around mileposts 52 and 53. Railroad ties piled next to the trail in this area are left from the removal of rails on the Katy line. At milepost 53.5, a footpath intersecting the Katy leads right, or north, into the 385-acre Weldon Spring Hollow Natural Area, a piece of the conservation area that preserves the character of the state's Missouri River upland and bottomland forests.

At milepost 54.4 a Lewis and Clark Expedition historical
marker describes expedition events from May 1804. Shortly after, the Katy Trail leaves the Missouri River shore before reaching the Weldon Spring trailhead.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.