Westside in Hedwig Village in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Pioneer Spring Branch Community

Inscription.

The German settlement of Texas began with Johann Friedrich Ernst, a native of Lower Saxony who arrived in 1831 and settled in Industry, Texas. Ernst encouraged many settlers to follow in his footsteps, including Jacob Schroeder, who settled in Spring Branch in 1839. Immigration to Texas picked up in the late 1840s, when many families fled Germany's Revolution of 1848.

The families of Wilhelm and Carolina Rummel and Siegismund and Christiana Bauer arrived in Galveston in 1848, and were met by Jacob Schroeder and two other recent immigrants, Karl Kolbe and Daniel Ahrenbeck. The Rummels and Bauers moved to Spring Branch Creek, joining other new immigrants Louis and Henry Hillendahl, who lived nearby. The settlers held a thanksgiving service under those trees in December, 1848, and by 1854 had built a log cabin church at that site. That building was replaced with a frame church in 1864, which is still standing at Long Point Drive and Campbell Road (St. Peter Church). The church and a school that was built there comprised the social and spiritual heart of the community.

When urban development began in the 1940s and early 1950s, many of the descendants of these early German families sold their farms and left the area, although some remained. There was an unsuccessful attempt to incorporate the old rural community of
Spring Branch. Later, six Memorial Villages were incorporated in the mid-1950s, and the rest of the area was annexed by Houston. The presence of the pioneer German community is still recalled by the German names of many area streets.

Captions
German immigrants travelling by wagon From Edward King's The Great South, 1875