Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Interior Earthworks

Fort Meigs

Inscription.
Traverses, or large mounds of earth thrown up throughout the interior of the fort, were originally 14 feet high and 20 feet wide at their base. These earthworks were designed to protect the defenders from incoming artillery fired from British batteries across the river and east of the fort. In front of you, the Grasd Traverse runs the length of the fort and is one of the few remaining original earthworks. The garrison also dug small underground shelters into the southern bases of the traverses for further protection from the British bombardment.

Voices From The Past
Early May 1813
"An English officer who had been taken prisoner and returned on parole had this to say to his general, 'It is powder and shot throuwn away to fire at that fort! I can compare the Americans to nothing but an army of ground hogs.' "
Pvt. Alfred M. Larraine
Independent Volunteer Battalion