Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lincoln Drive - a neighborhood history

Inscription.
The Grand Forks flood of 1997 affected every neighborhood in the city but few knew the degree of devastation experienced by the Lincoln Drive neighborhood.

The waters of the Red River proved to be overwhelming in the spring 1997. Unusually heavy snowfall combined with rapid spring warming produced unprecedented flooding that would forever change the land scape of the area. In the end seventy-five percent of Grand Forks and ninety-five percent of East Grand Forks were inundated. Millions of people from across the nation watched in disbelief as images of the raging floodwaters dominated national news. One of the most powerful images showed water flowing over the top of the Lincoln Park Levee.

Throughout its history the Lincoln Drive neighborhood was vulnerable to river flooding, mostly in the spring. Since its first development, steps had been taken to alleviate the flooding and its effects. In 1956 construction of an earthen levee and a concrete floodwall was completed. Even so, sandbagging was still necessary during high water and subsequent flooding.

Memories of the good times

The open space you see before you today was once a flourishing neighborhood comprised of nearly 350 homes. From its beginnings in early 1882 to the dramatic event of the flood of 1997 the Lincoln
Drive neighborhood has played an important role in the Grand Forks community.

At various times, this area boasted a dairy farm, ice harvesting business, and an elementary school. Throughout the years many recreational facilities ere available within walking distance including a world class ski jump, a golf course and bike path.

The homes here were removed to allow the river more room and the neighborhood's residents have relocated. To ensure that Greater Grand Forks is protedtct3ed against future catastrophic flooding, the US Army Corps of Engineers built a permanent flood protection system, including a Greenway along the Red and Red Lake Rivers.

That Greenway, including the Lincoln Drive area encompasses over 2,200 acres of land situated between the two communities in flood prone areas of the Red River Valley.

Picture Captions
Lincoln Drive neighborhood, April 18, 1997, Photograph by Jackie Lin.. Grand Forks Herald.