Reading in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Voorhees Town / Plan of the Town of Reading

Voorhees Town.
In 1794 Abraham Voorhees, a Revolutionary War veteran, brought his family from New Jersey to the Northwest Territory to settle on 640 acres of land, part of the Miami Purchase, for which he paid John Cleves Symmes "533 dollars 30/90ths" in United States Treasury Certificates. By 1798 the town was platted and lots were being sold. Official registration of the plat was completed in 1804, the town's name being changed to Reading at the suggestion of Henry Redinbo, who had moved his family to the area from Reading, Pennsylvania, in 1795.

Plan of the Town of Reading
No. 46, 47, 58 & 59 contains 46 rods each. The rest of the lots contain 50 square rods each. The streets 4 rods wide. Lot No. 4 in appropriated for a School Lot.
State of Ohio
Hamilton County SS Personally appeared before me, Adrian Hageman, one of the Justices of the Peace in and for the County of Hamilton and State of Ohio.

In Witness Thereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my seal this seventh day of January one thousand eight hundred and four.
Andrew Hageman
Justice
Recorded Feb. 2, 1804

Note: The names of three streets, not a part of the original town plat, have been included on this historical marker for clarification purposes and are shown in parenthesis.

Erected 1994 by Reading Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-31.)