Rison in Cleveland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Johnny Cash Day in Arkansas / Johnny Cash 1976 Concert

Johnny Cash Day in Arkansas
On March 20, 1976, Johnny Cash Day in Arkansas was declared by proclamation issued by then- Governor David Pryor. The festivities started in Kingsland where Johnny and his family boarded a special train, the SL&SW Cotton Belt, and rode to Rison. When the train arrived, Johnny was greeted by a large crowd. He spoke briefly and was presented the key to the city. After his speech, he served as Grand Marshal of the parade that traveled along Main Street to the Rison School. Some accounts estimate the total crowd for the day's events in the county to be over 20,000, with 10,000 attending the Johnny Cash concert held on the school's football field.

Johnny Cash 1976 Concert
The Johnny Cash concert was held on a special stage that had been erected for the performance. Johnny was joined by his wife, June Carter Cash, as well as his band and the Carter Sisters as part of the show. He opened with "Ring of Fire" and "Ragged Old Flag." followed by many Cash standards and train songs including "Ridin' on the Cotton Belt." Johnny donated all concert proceeds to the Cleveland County Historical Society for the preservation of the Pioneer Village in Rison. He also donated his special concert suit, which for many years was displayed in the County
Courthouse.

Erected 2021 by Cleveland County Historical Society. (Marker Number 22.)