Walnut Ridge in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Conway Twitty

— Rock 'n Roll Highway 67 —

Inscription. With an astounding 55 number one hits to his credit, Conway Twitty was a legendary performer. Bụt while he is remembered best as a country superstar, he started his career and scored his first big hit as a rockabilly singer.

Conway-Twitty had a special bond with Rock 'n' Roll Highway 67, going back to the days when he was performing by his given name of Harold Jenkins.

Club owner Bob King had shown generosity to the young singer, and Twitty demonstrated his lasting. appreciation by performing at King's club near Swifton every year for the rest of his life.

Harald Jenkins was born in Friars Point, Miss, but his family moved to the east Arkansas town of Helena when he was 10 years old. It was there the budding musician formed his first singing group, the Phillips County Ramblers, and he also landed his own radio show.

He was an excellent baseball player, as well, and signed with the Philadelphia Phillies, but his dreams of playing on the diamond ended when he was drafted into the Army.

After serving his hitch in the military, he returned home to discover Elvis Presley and the emerging sounds of rock music. He made his way to Memphis and developed his own rockabilly sound with Sam Phillips at Sun Records.

Fearing Harold Jenkins was not a memorable name for a performer,

he took his stage name from the cities of Conway, Ark., and Twitty, Tex.

Conway moved to country music in the 1960s and began a string of hits that spanned decades, including "Hello Darlin',"' "Linda On My Mind" and "Don't Call Him a Cowboy." He also teamed up with Loretta Lynn on memorable duets like "After the Fire is Gone" and "Louisiana Woman, Mississippi Man."Landing a contract with MGM Records, he notched his first number one record in 1958 with "It's Only Make Believe.” He co- wrote the song with drummer Jack Nance, who had formerly played with Sonny Burgess and the Pacers.

2. Conway Twitty Marker on right.