Walnut Ridge in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Billy Lee Riley

— Rock 'n Roll Highway 67 —

Inscription. Born along Rock 'n' Roll Highway 67 in Pocahontas, Billy Lee Riley was known for fronting one of the hottest rock bands on the touring circuit. His four years at Sun Records resulted in a number of singles that influenced rock musicians for decades afterward.

Like other rockabilly artists, Billy was influenced by the African American music of the delta. The son of a northeast Arkansas sharecropper, Billy credited black farm workers with teaching him to play the guitar and giving him an appreciation for the blues.

Billy began recording in 1955, joining forces in Memphis with Jack Clement, who would become a legendary producer and songwriter in his own right. Both Riley and Clement were soon working for Sam Phillips at Sun Records, where Billy released his first single, "Flyin' Saucer Rock 'n Roll,” in early 1957. The song is where Billy's band got its name, the Little Green Men.

He recorded "Red Hot later in '57. The song won acclaim but only marginal record sales. Typical of Billy's luck with the charts, the record was overshadowed by Jerry Lee Lewis! "Great Balls of Fire." He also recorded such memorable tunes as "Wouldn't You Know" and "One More Time.

Billy and his band, especially guitarist Roland Janes and drummer J.M: Van Eaton, became well known for their live shows.

Their tight sound and high energy performances were considered among the best in the business.

Although chart success eluded him, Billy Lee Riley was highly respected within the recording industry, and he was still being recognized by the likes of Johnny Cash and Bob Dylan decades after his tenure at Sun. He remains a revered figure in rockabilly music history.

[Inset]

The Sun Records Connection
Most of the performers along Rock 'n' Roll Highway 67 shared a common bond: Sun Records and Sam Philips The Sun owner has long been credited with discovering great talent and bringing out the best in musicians wie in the studio.

Philips (right) is pictured with Billy Riley in the 1980s. Billy worked at the Sun studios in Memphis for four years in the '50s, both as a solo artist and as a talented studio musician.

3. Guitar Walk in Walnut Ridge
The markers are arrayed around an epiphone casino shaped guitar.
4. Guitar Walk at Cavenaugh Park
The Guitar Walk is a 115 foot long concrete guitar, complete with frets, and strings. Along the edges are interpretive markers that pay tribute to the early legends that gave birth to Rock n’ Roll, at venues along Rock n’ Roll Highway 67 that runs through the area. The free walk includes audio narration by none other than legendary Sun Studio recording artist, Sonny Burgess.