Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Livonia Revolutionary War Veterans

Inscription.

This marker commemorates three American Revolutionary War soldiers who lived and died in Livonia. David Dean was born in 1763 and enlisted in the New York militia in 1778. Dean settled in Livonia around 1836 where he died in 1838. A native of Connecticut, born in 1755, Salmon Kingsley belonged to a company of minutemen who aided in the defense of Boston. Kingsley came to Livonia in 1825 where he died two years later. Born in New York about 1763, Jeremiah Klumph was a messenger in Washington's army. Klumph lived in Livonia from 1836 until his death in 1855. These men were a few of the many Revolutionary veterans who settled in the west. All three journeyed with their families and settled in this area.

Erected 1976 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0395.)

More about this marker. The marker is directly across from the fire station at the entrance to Bicentennial Park.

1. Salmon—Sixth Generation. Part of Salmon Kingsley's entry in Kingsley geneology [sic]: with a brief history of Joseph Kingsley and family, with records and sketches of his ancestry and descendants: "was in Capt. John Kingsley's Co. of Minute men who marched from Windham, Conn., for the relief of Boston at the Lexington Alarm April 1775. Was in the war at various times until its close. Was at one time a sergeant." He "was buried on his son's
Marker with fire station in background
farm in what is now called Newberg Cemetery and was the first person laid to rest there." (Submitted on July 19, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Jeremiah Klumph. According to Klumph genealogy and early Klumph history, Jeremiah was either 12 or 13 when "the American Army accepted his enlistment and assigned him the rank of ostler... Later he became an express rider carrying military messages between various army posts including messages of General George Washington." In 1836, at 67 years old, "he, his remaining family, his son-in-law and family set out for Detroit to join his son Nelson who had settled in Livonia township, Wayne County, Michigan." (Submitted on July 19, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Marker with Bicentennial Park baseball fields in background