Walcott in Greene County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

CCC Stone Arch Bridge

Inscription. Crowley's Ridge State Park is here today due to the hard work, dedication, and ingenuity of the local community and the Civilian Conservation Corps.

Roosevelt's Tree Army
The men of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) companies 1729, 2736, 3799-V, 4733, and 4747 built many of the features you see at Crowley's Ridge State Park today. The CCC was a nationwide relief effort developed by President Franklin D. Roosevelt during the Great Depression of the 1930s. Over 3 million unemployed men were given the opportunity to earn a living by building public works projects, including several state parks in Arkansas. Enrollees earned $30 per month. They were allowed to keep $5 and the remainder was sent home to help their families.

CCC camps were operated by the Army. In Arkansas, park design and construction supervision were provided by the National Park Service and the Arkansas State Parks Commission. Architectural drawings like the one above from 1934 give us insight into the planning and design of projects we still enjoy today.

“Rustic Resort Style” design uses native materials to blend man-made structures with the surrounding landscape. Many CCC projects across America feature this style, and like this bridge, are recognized on the National Register of Historic Places.

[Captions]
Drawing:

Built in 1935 to span natural drainage channels, this 40 foot long bridge allowed construction of the present day park access road.
Bottom left: Native stones quarried from nearby Stanford, Ark.

More about this marker
2. CCC Stone Arch Bridge in background.
.
The 291 acre park was originally constructed in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps with original stone and log structures.