Katy in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dube's Super Market

Inscription.

This building was the first modern supermarket in the Katy area. After returning home from WWII, war hero, Purple Heart, and Silver Star recipient, William Dube, Jr, purchased the Pitt's Grocery which was originally located on this site.

In 1947, Mr. Dube built and opened his new supermarket featuring an air conditioned building, the latest in modern Frigidmist coolers and a neon operated building sign. The business remained open until Mr. Dube's retirement in 1974 and this neon sign was taken down and stored in a barn in Marlin, Texas. In 2010 the Dube heirs donated the sign to K-T Antiques to be re-installed on the building in keeping with the historical Old Town Katy motif.

In 1956 an addition was added to the building face on Second Street. The original Tenants of this space were Mrs. Dube's variety store (which was originally inside the supermarket), a hardware business and the Katy Post Office from 1957-1976

3. Dube's Super Market neon sign
4. The view of the Dube's Super Market Marker from the road