Acres Homes in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Greater Ward A.M.E. Church

Inscription.

Greater Ward African Methodist Episcopal Church (Ward Chapel A.M.E. Church until 1972; then Greater Ward Chapel A.M.E. Church, 1972-2007) is the oldest congregation of its kind in the Acres Homes Community, located ten miles north of downtown Houston. Ward Chapel A.M.E. Church was organized in February 1913 and named in honor of Bishop Thomas M.D. Ward, the tenth bishop of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. The first place of worship was in the home of Rev. John T. Williams and his wife, Cassie, on what is now Tuskegee Street at Holly Street. In 1919, the Wright Land Company donated two lots on Apollo Street near Galilee Missionary Baptist Church, but the congregation opted to build on the west side of Arabella at Granville Street. After a 1934 fire, a new structure was erected there in 1935. The sanctuary on the east side of Arabella was erected in 1955, following a major building campaign.

Rev. Ollie Lewis Dawson, one of the congregation’s longest-serving ministers, was a community activist and used the church as a meeting place to discuss social and civic matters. He was active with the NAACP, Acres Homes Church Union, A.M.E. Ministers Alliance and many other organizations. The church had numerous ministries, including several choirs, the Daughters of Ward, the Allen Christian League and vacation bible school.
Ferguson Way was named for trustee Rendy Ann Johnson Ferguson. Trustee Wiley Adams successfully petitioned county officials to name nearby Tuskegee, Wilberforce, Paul Quinn and Dillard Streets in honor of historically black colleges and universities. The church continues to be a source of guidance and support for the Acres Homes Community.

3. The view of the Greater Ward A.M.E. Church and Marker from the street