Afton in Nelson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Claudius Crozet

The Blue Ridge Tunnel

Inscription.
Claudius Crozet (1789-1864) was born in France and grew up in Paris. In June 1816, he married, and the newlyweds soon sailed to the United States. They landed in a country that matched Crozet's temperament. In France, he had studied engineering, attended artillery school, and served in Austria, Holland and Russia as an officer in Napoleon's army—all before immigrating at age twenty-six. In America, the same restless motion, at ever-increasing speeds, marked the mood of the people.

Shortly after Crozet arrived, he was appointed assistant professor of engineering at the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, New York. Seven years later, he became chief engineer for Virginia's Board of Public Works. He used the position to campaign for railroads—not canals—as the best way for linking tidewater Virginia with the state's western border at the Ohio River. His goals met with resistance from canal investors in the General Assembly. They forced Crozet's resignation in 1831.

But by 1837, railroads were in the ascendancy. The Board of Public Works admitted that Virginia lagged behind other states and re-hired Crozet that same year. He set off with assistants to discern the best railroad route across the Blue Ridge Mountains. They found it at Rockfish Gap. Though state budget cuts led to termination of Crozet's position

in 1842, eventually Virginia could no longer ignore citizens' demands for a railroad through the mountains. The Board of Public Works hired Crozet for the third time in 1849. His task was to design the Blue Ridge Railroad. Construction began in late 1849 and continued for a decade.

A stream of garbled petitions from local citizens calling for investigation of Crozet's management first appeared in 1853, emerged again in 1856 and erupted multiple times in 1857. An esteemed engineer, he had little reason to subject himself to further criticism and resigned in January 1858. The permanent Blue Ridge Railroad opened on April 13, 1858. It is unknown if Claudius Crozet—as a passenger—ever rode a train along those tracks or saw daylight shining at the end of the Blue Ridge Tunnel he had designed.

Erected 2020 by Nelson County Parks & Recreation.