Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memoriam

Honoring Culpeper citizens who gave their lives in service to their country

World War II
William Robert Baker • Joseph Evan Beach • John Travers Bickers • Claude Powell Bradley • Staunton Montgomery Brown • George Washington Bryson Sr. • Mercer Walter Clatterbuk • Ernest Maxwell Curtis • Joseph Earl Curtis • Cornelius Abram Donald • Harry James Drumgodle • Charles Wallace Edwards • George Richard Elliott • Robert Jameson Fant • Dennis William Faulconer • Percy Marshall Faulkner • James Philip Fort • James F. Frazier • James Oscar Green • John Conway Guthrie • Frank Gilbredth Hamilton • John Linwood Hawkins • Theodore Bradley Hitt • Delmar Emmett Hutchison • George Franklin Jenkins • Russell Layne Jackson • Morton D. Jasper • Irvine B. Jenkins • Leroy M. Jenkins • Elias Mauzy Johnson, Jr. • Row W. Jones • Paul Kennedy • Francis Wendell Latham • Hermon W. Lawson • Lewis Archibald Lillard • Norman Hall Marean • Robert B. Matthews • Andrew Franklin Mitchell • James H. Rector • Edgar T. Revercomb • John Marshall Ribble • Garland Burnley Taylor • Harrison Thompson, Sr. • Sayre Nottingham Thompson • Lenwood Talmadge Turner • Garnett Shields Williams • William Robinson Williams • Fitzhugh Wooding • Robert Conrad Yowell

Korean

War

Jack Shelton Blankenbaker • Frazier Deal • Robert Lee M. Grimsley

"…our first thoughts, of course -- thoughts of gratefulness and deep obligation -- go out to those of our loved ones who have given their lives so that this day of ultimate victory might come and assure the survival of a civilized world."
President Truman following the signing of Japan's official surrender, 1 September 1945

"Almighty God — our sons, pride of our nation, this day have set upon a mighty endeavor, a struggle to preserve our republic, our religion, and our civilization, and to set free a suffering humanity…

…For these men are lately drawn from the ways of peace. They fight not for the lust of conquest, they fight to end conquest. They fight to liberate. They fight to let justice arise, and tolerance and good will among all Thy people, they but yearn for the end of battle, for their return to the haven of home…

…Some will never return. Embrace these, Father, and receive them, Thy heroic servants, into Thy Kingdom."
From President Roosevelt's D-Day prayer to the nation, 6 June 1944

"…With special feelings of sorry -- and of solemn gratitude -- we think of those who were called to lay down their lives in that far-off land to prove once again that only courage and sacrifice can keep freedom alive

upon the Earth."
President Eisenhower, announcing the signing of the Korean Armistice, 27 July 1953