Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thaddeus Kosciuszko History

Inscription. Andrzej Tadeusz Bonawentura Kościuszko was born in the village of Mereczowszczyzna, now abandoned, near the present-day town of Kosava, Belarus, on February 12, 1746. There are several Anglicized spellings of Kosciuszko’s name; perhaps the most frequently occurring is Thaddeus Kosciuszko.

Revolutionary War Service. In 1776 Thaddeus Kosciuszko sailed to America and volunteered to serve in the Continental Army and was appointed as an engineer with the rank of Colonel. Shortly after arriving, he read the United States Declaration of Independence. Kosciuszko was moved by the document because it encompassed everything in which he believed; he was so moved, in fact, that he decided to meet Thomas Jefferson, the principal author of the Declaration. The two met in Virginia a few months later and became very close friends.

Kosciuszko was regarded as one of the best engineers in American service. George Washington immediately took notice, tasking him with the command of improving fortifications at Fort Clinton, which later became known as the United States Military Academy at West Point. It was Kosciuszko's defenses at Fort Clinton that General Benedict Arnold attempted to sell to the British. Kosciuszko served the United States until the end of the Revolutionary War in 1783, after which he returned to
Poland.

In 1797 Kosciuszko returned to the United States for one year. Congress appropriated more than $15,000, as well as a land grant of 500 acres (in the present day City of Dublin) as payment for his services in the Revolutionary War.

Kosciuszko’s Will. In 1783, after seven years of faithful service to the American cause, Kosciuszko was promoted by Congress to the rank of Brigadier-General. He was also admitted to both the prestigious Society of the Cincinnati and the American Philosophical Society. Upon leaving the United States he composed his Will which named Thomas Jefferson the executor. Kosciuszko instructed that his property in the U.S. be used to buy freedom and provide education for black slaves, including those owned by Thomas Jefferson.

Service to Poland. In 1784 Kosciuszko helped to organize the Polish Army and participated in the 1792 war against Russia. An armed insurrection broke out in Poland in 1794 and Kosciuszko returned to the country, where he was appointed commander- in-chief of the National Armed Forces.

After several victorious battles in October, 1794, the Polish forces suffered a defeat at Maciejowice. The commander, heavily wounded in the field, was taken prisoner. Kosciuszko remained in Russia as a prisoner until 1796. Kosciuszko died in Switzerland in 1817. His body was brought
2. Three Kosciuszko Markers
This one is the interpretive panel in the center.
to Poland and laid to rest in the Royal Crypt at Wawel Castle.

(sidebar)
Benedict Arnold. Between 1778 and 1780 Colonel Thaddeus Kosciuszko was tasked with redesigning the fortifications of Fort Clinton overlooking the Hudson River in the state of New York, located at what is now the United States Military Academy at West Point. When General Benedict Arnold arrived in 1780 (as the new commander of the fortifications) he immediately set about weakening the defenses designed by Colonel Kosciuszko and began assembling the design of the fortifications to sell to the British. Benedict Arnold utilized British Major John Andre to convey the fortification plans to the British. When Major Andre was captured by American troops, Benedict Arnold fled to the British warship, the HMS Vulture. Arnold served as a Brigadier General for the British Army for the remainder of the war. Andre was later hanged for his crime against the United States.

oil by Karl Gottlieb Schweikart via Wikimedia Commons, circa 1802
3. Portrait of Tadeusz Kościuszko.
This 35 x 27 inch painting is in the collection of the National Museum of Warsaw.

More about this marker. The interpretive panel includes four images. These are the captions, clockwise:
  1. General George Washington stands with Johann De Kalb, Baron von Steuben, Kazimierz Pulaski, Tadeusz Kosciuszko, the Marquis de Lafayette, John Muhlenberg, and other officers during the Revolutionary War. — Engraving by Frederick Girsch.
  2. (An uncaptioned portrait of Benedict Arnold)
  3. PLAN des Forts, Batteries, et Poste de West-Point, 1789.
  4. Thaddeus Kosciuszko is known as a prince of tolerance who stood up for the rights of European serfs, African Slaves, Native American Indians, Jews, women and all groups that were disenfranchised. Even
    Thomas Jefferson called Kosciuszko, “The purest son of liberty I have ever known.”