Foxburg in Clarion County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Foxburg

In the Allegheny-Clarion River Valley

Inscription. Nestled between the Allegheny River and its steep hillside, the town of Foxburg sprang up as an important rail outlet during the oil boom days of the 1870's. At its height, the town boasted a population of nearly 2,000. When the boom subsided, Foxburg's position on the Allegheny Valley (later the Pennsylvania) and Pittsburgh & Western (later the B&O) [railroad] lines enabled it to prosper as other nearby oil towns waned.

This prosperity was enhanced by the presence of the Fox family, who took a great interest in its well being and liberally contributed to civic improvements such as the Foxburg Library, the Foxburg Country Club and the former Foxburg Inn. An economic decline of the town coincided with the decline of the local rail industry.

Today, however, Foxburg is once again welcoming tourists to experience all it has to offer from adventuring in the great outdoors on the Allegheny and Clarion rivers, the Erie to Pittsburgh Trail and the North Country National Scenic Trail, to cultural events at Lincoln Hall to a round of golf on its historic 9-hole course.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top left, read]
• Country Club:
The Foxbury Country Club was established in 1887. The course has the distinction of being the oldest golf course in continuous use in the United States.

• Foxburg
Inns:
The Allegheny Hotel, first built in 1883 along the railroad, saw tragedy twice as it burned in 1900, was rebuilt in 1901 only to burn again in 1962. Today, a modern restaurant and hotel stand in its location.

• Historic Golf Course: Golf in Foxburg at the turn of the century.

• Railroad Bridge: The historic background panoramic view is of Foxburg circa 1905 with the 2 story railroad bridge crossing the Allegheny River.
————————————————————————
Foxburg Gateway to the PA Wilds

[Marker is primarily informational, such as]

The Pennsylvania Wilds is a 12 1/2-county region that offers tremendous outdoor experiences, with 29 state parks, 50 state game lands, abundant wildlife and hundreds of miles of land and water trails. Some of the best outdoor recreation adventures to be found in the state is here whether you choose one of the two National Wild & Scenic Rivers, the Allegheny or the Clarion, its varied trail corridors or explore its two million acres of public recreational lands that are home to the largest elk herd in the northeastern US and some of the darkest skies in the world. The region has something to offer for everyone.

[balance of marker not transcribed]

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1887.