Near Black Rock in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

County Seat Town

— Davidsonville Historic State Park —

Legal Heart of the County
While trials of criminal cases might have been the most exciting events that went on at the courthouse, the day-to-day business of municipal life was what made the county seat important. It was here that land sales were conducted, elections held, licenses issued, taxes and fines paid, marriages recorded, and estates settled. It was here juries gathered to hear court cases, and the guilty served their time in jail.

Variable Population
The regular population of Davidsonville was several hundred people, but the town served the entire population of the county. Numbers could swell when circuit court was in session on the fourth Mondays of April, July, October and January, or when it was time to pay taxes. Besides court business, people also came to town to pick up their mail, purchase.items at the shops, and visit with friends.

Magnet for Businesses
Because a county seat served more than just the residents, it was a magnet for businesses. Law offices, taverns and public houses supported court functions or provided food and lodging for visitors. As a commercial center, agricultural produce was shipped, and shops sold general merchandise and specialities. Services, such as those provided by blacksmiths, doctors, or carpenters, were also offered.

Stroll across the public square to the limestone blocks that mark the corners of the Lawrence County Courthouse.

Photo captions:
Top: The Davidsonville Courthouse may have looked like this one from Independance, Missouri. (Detail from Independence Courthouse, Missouri, Hermann Meyer, c. 1850.)
Bottom left: County elections, jury trials, and auctions brought people from outlying communities to the county seal. (The County Election, George Caleb Bingham, 1852, Gift of Bank of America, St. Louis Art Museum, St. Louis, Missouri.)

Erected by the State of Arkansas.

2. County Seat Town Marker on right at the "ghost" Courthouse structure.