Near Black Rock in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Decline and Abandonment

— Davidsonville Historic State Park —

Myths
Within the short span of 15 years, Davidsonville rose in size and importance, and just as quickly returned to oblivion. The quick demise of Davidsonville led to local myths about its fall—a yellow fever epidemic, a mass exodus, or a town destroyed by fire. Although colorful, there is no evidence supporting these myths. Historical and archeological evidence suggests the demise of Davidsonville came from environmental and political influences.

Transportation Woes
Despite the logic in siting Davidsonville near three rivers, springtime flooding disrupted transportation routes and isolated the town. Eventually the Black River crossing was moved where flooding was less severe. In addition, Davidsonville's location on a spur, rather than directly on, the Southwest Trail contributed to the town's decline as this route gained in importance.

County Seat Moved
With access in the spring limited by flooding, the town became unsuitable for a county seat. New settlers moved further west to better land, and town residents eventually abandoned flood-prone lands for drier options. Following the population, the federal land office was moved west to Batesville after only two years. In 1829 the Lawrence County seat was moved from Davidsonville to Jackson, a town

on the Southwest Trail. Businesses would have quickly followed.

Town Dismantled
As people moved, buildings and materials were reused. Small buildings may have been physically moved to new locations, and bricks and stones from larger buildings were recycled. Eventually nothing much was left, and nature covered the remains. Although not as intriguing as yellow fever or fire, these environmental and political factors are believed to be the reasons Davidsonville disappeared.

[Captions]
Detail map of Lawrence County denoting county seats and the rivers.