Commerce in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Boyhood Home of Mickey Mantle

(Where Mickey Learned To Play The Game)

— 319 South Quincy Street —

Inscription. When Mickey was 3 years old his family moved to this location. At the age of 5 or 6 his father started teaching him to hit, they used the tin barn as their backstop. Mutt, his father, would pitch righty and Mickey's grandfather would pitch lefty while teaching him the fine art of switch-hitting. Everyday when his father returned home from the mines he and Mickey would start batting practice that lasted until dark. They made up games to add some fun to Mickey's batting lessons. A ball hit below the windows was a single, above the windows a double, the roof a triple and over the house was a home run. Mickey once said, "I was the only kid in town that didn't get in trouble for breaking a window."

Mutt's dream and Mickey's hardwork took him from the lead and zinc mining district in Oklahoma to the skyscrapers and bright lights of New York City. Mickey, "The Commerce Comet," blasted onto the national scene in the 1950's to become A Great American Icon.

He entertained the world with his boyish Oklahoma charm and his amazing Paul Bunyan-like heroics. His tremendous popularity is what sparked the massive sports memorabilia industry that continues to flourish today.

Home restoration
Circa 1938
Mickey was 7 years old

Sports. In addition, it is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.

1. Mickey Mantle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Mickey Mantle (Cooperstown Baseball Hall of Fame). (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Boyhood Home of Mickey Mantle "The Commerce Comet" Sign
This additional sign is in front of the Mantle house.