Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bowman Family

Inscription. To the east is Fort Bowman, built ca. 1771 for the family of George and Mary (Hite) Bowman. This house exemplifies the merging of German and English architectural styles in the Shenandoah Valley. The Bowmans, with others of German and Scots-Irish origin, had moved to this area from Pennsylvania in the 1730s and had become slave-owners. Their son Maj. Joseph Bowman was second in command in Lt. Col. George Rogers Clark's Vincennes Campaign during the Revolutionary War. Second- and third-generation family houses preserved nearby include Isaac and Mary Bowman's Mount Pleasant (1812), Col. George and Elizabeth Bowman's Long Meadow (1848), and Charles and Rebecca Hite's farmhouse (1850s).

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A55.)

1. Fort Bowman entry in HABS. Historic American Buildings Survey with more photos, drawings, and documentation. (Submitted on April 4, 2021, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Fort Bowman National Register of Historic Places. Virginia Department of Historical Resources entry for Fort Bowman, including a PDF of the registry nomination form. (Submitted on April 4, 2021, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

from Historic American Buildings Survey files
Front of Fort Bowman (south facing side). From Historic American Building Survey. Call number: HABS VA,86-STRASB.V,1--5. See links for the full set of photos and illustrations with this survey.