Bridge City in Orange County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Inscription.
In 1940, 28 charter members organized a Baptist church to meet the spiritual needs of the local community. Though worshippers had met for services in the area since 1877, the community, then known as Prairie View, had lacked an organized church for a number of years. Interest in forming a church was renewed when Central Baptist Church of Port Arthur led a vacation bible school for the community and local residents organized and began attending Sunday school.

The Rev. J.B. Perry was the first pastor for the congregation, which was first known as Blandale Baptist Church. Other nearby Baptist congregations supported the new church through donations and service. After Prairie View changed names to Bridge City, following completion of the Rainbow and Cow Bayou swing bridges, the institution became known as Bridge City Baptist Church, before taking its current name in 1948. In 1953, a new sanctuary was constructed at this location.

The congregation has historically been active in the community, serving families in financial need and offering use of its facilities for public education and as a staging area and shelter following hurricanes. The church also established a school, which began operating in 1958. Additionally, members have focused on missions, establishing Harmony Baptist (later Second Baptist) and Liberty

Baptist churches. Today, First Baptist Church continues to serve as a spiritual and social leader for Bridge City, a community with which it is inextricably connected.

175 Years of Texas Independence - 1836-2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas