Thurston near Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Dixboro

Inscription. The Village of Dixboro was founded by Captain John Dix in 1824. He was born in Massachusetts, went to sea at sixteen, achieved the title of captain, and served on a privateer in the War of 1812. The site selected for the village by Dix lay among an old Indian trail and "boasted good, well drained soils, nearby timber, and a creek to furnish water power.” It comprised a portion of the land purchased by Captain Dix from the Federal government for $1.25 an acre. The deeds were signed by President John Quincy Adams on April 1, 1825. In 1834, disenchanted with his life in Michigan, Captain Dix moved to Texas.

The original village contained 25 acres, more or less, and was divided into 64 lots, plus a "public square” and a "reserve.” The public square was to be used for construction of a church and school. At one time the village contained a saw mill, grist mill, and many fine businesses. According to legend, Dixboro never grew because the railroad chose a route along the Huron River favoring Ypsilanti.

Erected by Washtenaw County Historic District Commission. (Marker Number SU-39.)

John Geddes, a prominent Ann Arbor Township settler, wrote that John Dix built his house in May of 1824 and raised his barn in July 1825. It was the first frame barn built in the township, and probably in the county. He also points out that Dix built a sawmill in 1826 and a grist mill some months later.
(Submitted on April 17, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)