Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brush Tunnel

Inscription.
The Brush Tunnel was built in 1911, constructed of reinforced concrete, and designed for two tracks. The tunnel is located on the Connellsville Extension of the Western Maryland Railway in Cash Valley, four miles west of Cumberland.

The extension from Cumberland to Connellsville, Pennsylvania was completed in 1912 at an enormous cost through rugged and mountainous country. The line was built to serve a twofold purpose; to provide a western outlet for the Western Maryland and an eastern tidewater outlet for the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad. It afforded the Western Maryland the shortest line between Baltimore and Pittsburgh and the lowest grade line across the Allegheny Mountains.

These 1915 photographs include a Baltimore to Chicago passenger train entering the tunnel, soon to emerge into the Jennings Run Valley.

Erected by Mountain Maryland Trails and Maryland State Highway Administration's National Recreatrional Trails Program.

Photo shows marker at the right of the south entrance to the tunnel.
3. Brush Tunnel