Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Saint Joseph Cathedral / Diocese of Bardstown

Inscription.
Saint Joseph Cathedral. Planned by Bishop Flaget and designed by John Rogers, the cathedral was dedicated Aug. 8, 1819. It is constructed of locally quarried stone, hand-made bricks, and pillars hewn from nearby trees. Catholics and Protestants donated materials, money and labor to the project. It is first Roman Catholic cathedral built in U.S. west of Allegheny Mountains.

Diocese of Bardstown. From 1808 to 1841 the Bardstown Diocese of the Roman Catholic Church provided leadership for a ten-state area. Under the guidance of Bishop Benedict Thomas Flaget, the church at Bardstown became a religious and education center. In 1841 Flaget and the See of the diocese were moved to Louisville.

3. Saint Joseph Cathedral