Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wood County World War I & II Veterans Memorial

1. Wood County World War I & II Veterans Memorial
Inscription. Dedicated to the heroic sons of wood county who stand in the unbroken line of patriots who dared to die that freedom might live, and grow, and increase its blessings. freedom lives, and through it, they live in a way that humbles the undertakings of most men.

World War I

Harry A. Avery • Wayne Bassett • Lonnie Beers • Albert P. Bowe • Charles H. Brown • Harold E. Brown • John R. Carter • John Cedzo • Harley O. Chamberlain • Ray H. Cobb • Charles Coleman • Rollo E. Corbin • Carl Crowfoot • Orville Daum • Millard Davenport • Ollie S. Davis • Harold J. Detwiler • Jay Dewel • Fred Dibioski • Arthur Drury • Milton J. Falls • Elden Gates • Walter J. Graham • George Grimm • Herbert S. Gross • Carl Hagemyer • Ralph Hanson • Clyde Heyman • Carey Hoy • Merlin Hufford • Frederick Jacobs • Charles D. Kieffer • John Kobylok • Albert Krause • Paul C. Ladd • Charles Lawrence • Lee M. Long • Charles Lybarger • Clarence McCartney • Clare McGowan • John Moroviski • Morris H. Neiman • Clarence L. Nieman • Terry Norcross • Lyle Parks • Frances H. Peabody • Steve Petcoff • Henry J. Rammel • Raymond Rideout • Guy C. Roberts • Wesley Saam • Alfred P. Shaner • Dale Slotterback • Walter P. Smith • Elmer B.
Stephens • Cloyce B. Swartz • Leroy Thompson • Floyd H. Van Voorhis • John Weaver • John Wilford • Leo B. Williams • Howard Wrede • Vernon Wymer • Fred Yeager

World War II

Richard S. Albright • Harry L. Allen • James L. Allen • Stanley M. Allison • Collin G. Andrews • William M. Ashley • George L. Baker • Harold W. Baltz • Erwin W. Beck • Jay Beckford • Paul P. Belcik • Theodore N. Bentley • Paul J. Berres • George M. Bishop • Donald A. Bloomfield • Jesse W. Bloomfield • Meryl Boyer • Donald Brueggemeier • Lewis P. Burton • Clyde Callihan • Lemuel R. Campbell • Lloyd E. Carrol • Robert S. Carson • Jerry W. Carter • Merlyn C. Castner • Floyd Chamberlain • Edward J. Cieply • Kenneth B. Clapp • Gladwyn E. Clark • Ollie A. Coger • Jackson Connl • John P. Cornelius • Bichard D. Covales • Hilliamet Cov • Eloyd Craet • Charles A. Cranker • John L Celocker • Johll Czirr • Alberta Dalzell • Chester E. Davis • Lester Davis • thomas dellinger • Robert W. Driftmyee • David H. Dunlap • Callos I. Dianger • Robert T Eckert • Herbert W. S. Ehr • Clayton Ernsthausen • Earl Evanoff • Harry Evanoff • James R. Falls • Junior M. Falls • Lawrence Fausnaugh • Richard T. Fearnside • Patrick J. Feehan • Franklin G. Finch • Newman R.
2. Wood County World War I & II Veterans Memorial
Finks • Harold J. Flaugher • John W. Folcik • Delbert D. Foltz • Andrew French • Michael A. Frihauf • Robert L. Garn • Clifford Gilbert • A. Dan Glenn • Henry Goeminne • Reuben Goranson • Gaylord G. Groff • Melvin R. Grover • Frank J. Gyori • Harold R. Haas • Denver Hagemyer • Delmar A. Harmon • Edison W Harmon • Franklin B. Harpel • Elmer Hartman • Ralph Hie • Ealph R. Hodgson • Warren S. Hohlfelder • Charless Hummel • Edtard Mangraham • Weliam Anistone • Miston A. Relad • Eldon C. Ben • Wendellam Judson • Lolton Juhos • Glendalea Keller • Edvall R. King • Tilliam J. Klepacz • Rachard L. Klinger • Donald Kohatke • Dale R. Korata • Walter H. Kbeienkamp • Dean H. Kutter • Robert D. Kronberg • Frederick G. Kurfis • Paul R. Ladd • Silas Lagraw • Don E. Lantz • Vern M. Lashuay • Earl H. Leatherman • Pete Lichowid • Marvin V. Long • George A. Ludwig • Condia Lynch • Calvin L. Lyons • Walter D. Malik • Lloyd N. Martin • Nolan E. Mathias • Joseph J. Mazur • Walter Mazurek • Cloyce E. McLaughlin • Donald McMahon • Glenn McPherson • George E. Metcalf • Donald G. Meyers • Jay R. Miller • Chester A. Morris • Dorcie E. Mossbarger • Frank J. Mutchler • Ernest F Nemeth • James W. Oberhouse • Ralph L. Orwig • Harry W. Otley • Ered G. Paulsen • Vex Peterson
3. Wood County World War I & II Veterans Memorial
• Daniel W. Phillips • Paul D. Powers • Flovd F. Price • Jomer C. Puse • Rowland Quakenbusi • Baratholeew L. Radocy • John J. Ramasocky • Verl L. Righard • Arthur M. Raader • Robert C. Rier • JeffersoN T. Robinson • Walter S. Roper • Bernard Rrvder • Robert L. Sanrock • Gerald O. Schultz • John W. Schultz • Emil Seman • George F. Sherman • John T. Shufritz • Leonard Siek • Wayne J. Sieving • Alva J. Smith • Edward E. Smith • Harold L. Spangler • Ross Sparks • Richard Sprague • Frederick Sprankel • David S. Stanford • Frank C. Sterling • William H. Stevens • James M. Stickles • Karl Stouffer • Michael Strahosky • Kenneth Strite • Phillip D. Stuckey • George R. Sutch • Herman E. Swartz • Ralph D. Symonds • John Szul • James Thomas • Dale E. Thompson • Prvin Thompson • Arthur E. Thornton • Erome D. Titus • Louis E. Tudico • Wall Llam E. Vύkopal • Richard D. Warden • Llovd W. Whetsel • Glen M. Wentacre • Wayne G. Wilkinson • Elbert Williams • Ned L. Williams • Carl R. Wilson • Melvin M. Wilson • John P. Woodruff • Floyd E. Wright • Gerald A. Wyner • Clyde Yates • Rolland Zachman • Walter Zuchowski

Erected 1970 by Wood County Chapter Gold Star Mothers.

War, World IWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is April 30, 1970.