Frisco in Summit County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Staley-Rouse House

— Listed on Colorado State Register of Historic Places —

Inscription.
Originally constructed for freighter William H. Staley and his wife Alvarena Staley in 1909, this log building features unusual vertical and horizontal log construction with rare keyed notching and has a cross-gabled roof. After William Staley's accidental death just prior the completion of the house, Alvarena remarried a man named David Rouse and they resided here until 1930. The design and construction, rare to Colorado, may reflect Nordic (possibly Finnish) influences and demonstrates a high level of skill and workmanship.

Despite alterations to the house in the 1980’s, it is one of the best preserved buildings in Frisco on its original location and is an example of the town's early architecture. The house exchanged many owners until it was purchased by the Town of Frisco in 1998 for commercial space.

Original Owner: William H. & Alvarena Staley

Erected by Town of Frisco, Colorado.

1. Staley-Rouse House. William and Alvarena Staley moved to Frisco from New Mexico in 1893 and stayed throughout the town’s slow period before the revival of mining in the early 1900s. William worked as a teamster hauling freight and operating a horse-drawn sleigh in the winter. Within a few years, his growing family and the town’s renewed prosperity prompted him to build a new log house on Main Street. Unfortunately, William died in a wagon accident on October 16, 1908, while the house was still being built. Alvarena saw construction of the house through to completion and moved there with her children in January 1909. (Submitted on April 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Staley-Rouse House. History Colorado website entry (Submitted on March 29, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Staley-Rouse House
(marker visible just right of entrance)