Frisco in Summit County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"Ski for Light, Art for Sight"

”Ski for Light, Art for Sight”

Placed August 2, 1997
Dedicated to Olav Pedersen, father of Ski for Light
Artist: William Barth Osmundsen

The "Ski for Light, Art for Sight" sculpture of two figures, a female and a male, portrays a sighted cross country skier leading a visually impaired skier.

In 1963, Erling Stordahl (1923-1994), a blind musician, with the support of King Olav, introduced cross-country skiing to a group of blind people in the mountains of Norway. Since then, skiing has enriched the lives of thousands of disabled people around the world. In 1975, another program, Ski for Light, based on the Norwegian experience, was held in Frisco, Summit County, Colorado. Ski for Light was incorporated and is now an annual event held throughout the United States.

Ski For Light is a nonprofit organization founded to promote the physical fitness of visually and mobility impaired adults. Disabled and able bodied people join together in a one-on-one partnership to learn from each other through physically demanding activities.

Breckenridge resident Olav Pedersen, a native Norwegian, is the "father" of the American Ski For Light. The Frisco Arts Council has dedicated this piece to Olav and his efforts with the international
organization.

Summit Foundation, Town of Frisco, Vail Associates Real Estate Group, Frisco Merchants Association, Community First Bank, Frisco, Nel & George Markle, Sue & John Novotny, Terese & Gene Dayton,
Norwest Bank-Frisco, Ann McCrerey

Roseann & Bob Haussman, Patti & Tim Casey, Glen Graber, Sue & J.D. Peterson D.D.S., Larry and Jeanne Farnum, Karin Henszey-Maybach, Mary Staby & Miles F Porter IV, Breckenridge Lands, Kimberly Caffery Cancelosi, Edna & Max Dercum, Kathy & Larry Lunceford, Rob Philippe, Tom Conolly, Mark O'Reilly, Helen Foote, Katherine & Frank Smith, Betsy & Don Sather, Suzanne & Joseph Brown, Claudia & Jon Kreamelmeyer, Mayor Tex & Liz Erie, Yvonne & Ron Barton, Brenda Lee & Scott Bertrand

Erected 1997 by Frisco Arts Council.

2. "Ski for Light, Art for Sight" Sculpture
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 120 North 7th Avenue, Frisco CO 80443, United States of America. Touch for directions.

that the goal is to work with, not for persons with disabilities. (Submitted on April 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)