Princeton Heights in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Light Field Gun, 75mm, M1897A7

Inscription.
This light field gun was built in 1919 at the Rock Island Arsenal. It is a revision of the highly mobile 1897 French 75 which used a hydro-pneumatic recoil mechanism making it very accurate during repeated firing. The original wooden wheels were replaced in the 1930's with robber tires. There were 1050 guns built, only 143 were shipped to France for use in World War I.

This gun number 228, was acquired by Post 37 in the 1960's as a demilitarized trophy. Due to the numerous demonstrations by those opposing the Vietnam War and the military . This gun was held in storage for over 30 years. It's has been on display since 2003 and remains a symbol of the same power and resolve that is represented by the U.S. Flag.

Weight: 3404 lbs.
Barrel size: 75mm.