Near Quarryville in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Mill Bridge (1878)

West Octoraro #1

Inscription.
In April 1867, Bart Township residents petitioned for the construction of this covered bridge at the place where the "highway leading from the Valley road to Bartville crosses the said creek… near Boon & Harley's Mill.” The bridge was finally built in 1878 by Samuel Stauffer and stone mason John R. Smith at a total cost of $2,410.00. County Commissioners met here in November 1878 to inspect the finished bridge and reported that some of the timbers and stone wing walls were not in "exact accord” with specifications. David W. Jackson purchased the Boon & Harley Mill in 1870 and operated his own mill near this bridge for many years.

This bridge was swept away by floods on July 1, 1985 and carried several hundred feet downstream. It was rebuilt by the County several weeks later. Jackson's Mill Bridge is the only covered bridge in Lancaster County not originally built perpendicular to the stream it crosses. It is one of only two bridges in Lancaster County built by Samuel Stauffer.

Erected by Lancaster County.

More about this marker. This can be reached by following Hollow Road south from the old Atglen & Susquehanna rail line in Bart Township.

Mount Pleasant Road comes in from lower right, then turns right onto this bridge.
The lines beyond the October 1, 1985 date are: