Jewett in Leon County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

History of the Frisco Emblem

Inscription.

Few employees of the Frisco Railroad are acquainted with the history of the Frisco emblem or insignia which appears on timetables, advertising material, annual reports, calendars, etc., and is used by Employee Clubs on the rail road in making up their yearbooks.

Several years ago a pageant was given at Springfield, Mo., which told the history of that city on Frisco Lines, and after much research the story of how the Frisco emblem came into being, was uncovered. The story is authentic, and was compiled by Miss Eula Mae Stratton, employed in the Springfield General Office.

Before the turn of the century, so the old timers say, Mr. G.H. Nettleton, then Vice President of the railroad (which was then known as the old KCM&B) was making an inspection tour of the system. The train pulled into the station of Neosho, Mo., (some old timers say was Carthage, but most historians say it was Neosho), with the private car stopping in view of the west end of the depot building on which was tacked a coon hide to dry.

When Mr. Nettleton saw the coon hide, he immediately summoned the agent (Sam Albrighty so the story goes)...to the business car.

"What's that thing tacked onto the depot?" roared the Vice President..."and just why are we using company property for tanning hides?

We are told that
Sam, not a soft-spoken man anyway, and a very busy railroader, told the Vice-President that it was hard to support a family on the $1.25 per ten hour day railroading, and that he was catching, tanning and selling coon hides to supplement his salary.

"Don't you know railroading comes first?" said the Vice-President, and then to Sam's surprise the Vice-President grinned and said..."Well, having a hobby is OK. How much will you take for that coon skin?"

The story goes that Sam was so startled that he blurted out... "Two bucks."

And the deal was closed, leaving Sam in wonderment as to what on earth the official wanted with the pelt.

But it was not long afterward until an ink outline of the tightly stretched coon hide began to appear on Frisco drawing boards in the General Office Drafting Room in St. Louis, but instead of hanging up-and-down, the hide was turned horizontally.

Since the St. Louis-San Francisco Railway is made up of a number of smaller roads, some of which were --the old Southwest Branch, the Pacific Railroad, the KCM&B and others, with General Offices in St. Louis (and at one time before the Civil War the Frisco and Santa Fe operated jointly into San Francisco, Calif) it was only logical to combine the "F R" from Francisco,...the "I S" from the latter part of St. Louis, and the "C O" for Company, which produced...

FRISCO

to
2. The History of the Frisco Emblem Marker and the Cisco Caboose

The St. Louis-San Francisco Railway Company, commonly called the Frisco, was a major railroad serving nine states. One main route extended from St. Louis across Missouri
3. The Frisco Emblem
and Oklahoma with lines entering Texas at four points. The second main route ran from Kansas City to Memphis, Tennessee; Birmingham, Alabama; and Pensacola, Florida. The two lines crossed at Springfield, Missouri. Another line followed the Mississippi River between St. Louis and Memphis. At the end of 1933 the Frisco system, including independently operated subsidiaries, totaled 5,839 miles of main track. Over 56 percent of this mileage was located in Missouri and Oklahoma and only 622 miles was in Texas. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)