Leitchfield in Edmonson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Nolin Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky

Nolin Furnace
Also called Baker Furnace after its ironmaster, John H. Baker, was built in 1848, a mile north, by Craddock &. Co. The top of the stone stack, about 40 ft high originally, is still visible when water in the Nolin Reservoir is low. Using steam power, charcoal fuel, it produced pig iron, kettles andirons and other articles from local ore. Last blast in 1850.

Iron Made in Kentucky
A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Charcoal-furnace era ended in 1880s with depletion of ore and timber and use of modern methods. Over.