Ohio’s First Publicly Owned Water System

Inscription. On June 25, 1839, Greater Cincinnati Water Works became the first publicly owned water system in Ohio, when the city purchased a privately owned water company in operation since 1821. This purchase required approval of the voters of Cincinnati and authorization by the Ohio State Legislature. The Water Works, with two steam pumps at this site, three and a half miles of iron pipe, and 19 miles of wooden pipe, provided one million gallons of water per day. Front Street Pumping Station (ruins at this site) replaced earlier facilities and operated from 1865 to 1907.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission; the International Paper Company Foundation; and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 42-31.)