Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reich-Hege Lot (1830)

Archaeological Site

— Old Salem Museums & Gardens —

Inscription. This is the cellar hole of the Reich-Hege house excavated by Old Salem Department of Archaeology in 2005-2006. Shoemaker Emanuel Reich built a house with a shop here on Lot 101 in 1830. The traditional German Moravian house form was built in frame on a stone foundation, with the rooms grouped around a central chimney; it also included two wings, one for the shoe shop and the other for his unmarried aunt. In 1851, the Reichs sold the house to a mill owner George Hege, who expanded the house and added a fashionable two-story Green Revival front porch. The lot also included a large barn, slave house, and other outbuildings. These additions reflected the Heges' tastes and means, as well as Salem's 19th-century development and transition into a Southern town. Enslaved African Americans also lived on Lot 101, including Lewis Hege (1840-1918), who became a significant leader of the African Church in Salem located next door.

Erected by Old Salem Museums & Gardens.