University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Learn About The Pony Express

Photo Captions:
This replica Pony Express station (built by the National Pony Express Association, Utah Division) was used as a demonstration exhibit during the 2002 Winter Olympics hosted by Salt Lake City. Learn about the day-to-day life of a station keeper here.

This heroic monument captures artist Avard Fairbanks' mastery of anatomy, action, balance, and rhythm. It honors the courage and endurance of the young Pony Express riders as well as the unsung heroes-the station keepers.

Western Mounted Mail Carrier by Lloyd Branson, Courtesy National Postal Museum
National Pony Express Association riders greet visitors at the replica station
Salt Lake House Courtesy Utah State Historical Society.
Pony Express Monument and Station Trail
When we started out we were never to turn back, no matter what happened, until the mail was delivered at the next home station. We had to be ready to start back at a half-minute's notice, let it be day or night, rain or shine.
-Pony Express rider Elijah Nicholas Wilson, 1919
White Indian Boy: My Life Among the Shoshones

The Pony Express
The Pony Express has fascinated Americans since its first riders hit leather in April 1860, heading west from St. Joseph, Missouri, and east from San Francisco, California. This innovative overland mail service lasted only 18 months, but it created an immediate sensation and won a permanent place in the history of the American West.

The legend of “The Pony," as it was affectionately known, may overshadow its brief history, but the bold founders and brave riders of the Pony Express helped spread important news and bind a nation being torn apart by civil war.

Explore & Learn More
Follow the paved pathway to several exhibits and features to learn more about the Pony Express National Historic Trail. Pony Express riders passed near this location as they carried mail west to Sacramento, California and back east to St. Joseph, Missouri in 1860 and 1861.

Look for a granite marker, a bronze sculpture by Avard Fairbanks, and a replica Pony Express station cabin.

Peek inside the cabin and imagine what life was like for station keepers. Look for exhibits along the trail to learn more.

The Trail Came Here
The rider and mail left St. Joseph , Missouri and followed the Platte and Sweetwater rivers to South Pass, Wyoming and over the continental divide to Salt Lake City, Utah. From here he rode across the Utah and Nevada deserts, up and over the Sierra Nevada into California, as fast as man and horse could go day and night for 10 days or less.

The Pony Express rider came through Emigration Canyon, behind you, and continued to the Salt Lake House downtown on Main Street.

Erected by National Pony Express Association, Utah Division; National Park Service; This Is The Place Heritage Park.

2. National Pony Express Monument

3. Replica Stage Station