Wauseon in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fulton County 9-11 Memorial

"Never Forget"

1. Fulton County 9-11 Memorial
Inscription.
The Fulton County 9/11 Memorial is a tribute of remembrance and to honor the nearly 3,000 people killed in the terror attacks of September 11, 2001 at the World Trade Center site, near Shanksville, Pa., and at the Pentagon, as well as the six people killed in the World Trade Center bombing in February 1993.

The Twin Towers were the centerpieces of the World Trade Center complex. At 110 stories each, 1 WTC (North Tower) and 2 WTC (South Tower) provided nearly 10-million-square feet of office space for about 35,000 people and 430 companies. They were the tallest buildings in New York City, and for a brief period upon their completion, they were the tallest buildings in the world. They attracted roughly 70,000 tourists and commuters every day.

The North Tower rose 1,368 feet-1,730 feet with a large antenna - and the South Tower stood 1,362 feet high. On a clear day, views extended 45 miles from the top of the towers in every direction- far enough to see all five New York City boroughs, New Jersey and Connecticut.

The towers were massive. Each weighed more than 250,000 tons, contained 99 elevators and had 21,800 windows. Each floor was an acre in size and there was enough concrete in the towers to build a sidewalk from New York City to Washington, D.C. The complex even had its own zip code: 10048.

The
two towers were surrounded by five other buildings that comprised the WTC complex. The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey had a police desk in 5 WTC, while 3 WTC was a hotel and office buildings.

The Twin Towers were completed in 1973, though tenants began to arrive in December 1970. The other buildings were built over the next 14 years.

"911” is shorthand for four coordinated terrorist attacks carried out by al Qaeda, an Islamist extremist group that occurred on the morning of September 11, 2001. The attacks killed 2,976 people.

On the morning of September 11, 2001, nineteen terrorists from the Islamist extremist group, al Qaeda, hijacked four commercial airplanes, deliberately crashing two of the planes into the upper floors of the North and South Towers of the World Trade Center complex and a third plane into the Pentagon in Arlington, VA. The Twin Towers ultimately collapsed because of the damage sustained from the impacts and the resulting fires.

After learning about the other attacks, passengers on the fourth hijacked plane, Flight 93, fought back, and the plane was crashed into an empty field in western Pennsylvania about 20 minutes by air from Washington, DC.

The attacks killed nearly 3,000 people from 93 nations. 2,753 people were killed in New York, 184 people were killed at the Pentagon, and 40 people
2. Fulton County 9-11 Memorial
were killed on Flight 93.

The hijacked Flight 11 crashed into floors 93 to 99 of the North Tower (1 WTC) at 8:46 am. The hijacked Flight 175 struck floors 77 to 85 of the South Tower (2 WTC) 17 minutes later at 9:03 am. When the towers were struck, between 16,400 and 18,000 people were in the WTC complex. Of those, the vast majority evacuated safely. As they rushed out, first responders rushed in trying to save those still trapped or injured.

The fires from the impacts, intensified by the planes burning jet fuel, were incredibly hot. They weakened the steel support trusses, which attached each of the floors to the building's exterior walls and along with the initial damage to the buildings structural columns, this ultimately caused both towers to collapse. The five other buildings in the WTC complex were also destroyed because of damage sustained when the Twin Towers fell.

In New York City, at the Pentagon and in Somerset, Pennsylvania, an unprecedented rescue and recovery effort began as soon as the afternoon of September 11, 2001 and continued for nine grueling months. First responders and volunteers rushing to the site were faced with a pile of debris rising seven stories. Lower Manhattan residents and businesses were displaced as the area south of 14th street became a frozen zone blocked off and patrolled by the National Guard.

Meanwhile,
3. Fulton County 9-11 Memorial
posters appealing for information about missing people were everywhere, along with spontaneously mounted shrines and flags. There was widespread confusion, a common feeling of unbearable grief, and an emerging sense of unity. People from all walks of life gathered to help, mourn, talk, and simply be together.

The collapse of the buildings left the site devastated, with ruins towering roughly 7 stories and spread beyond the 16-acre site. While tons of steel and debris were being cleared from Ground Zero, plans for rebuilding the World Trade Center site were set in motion. The Lower Manhattan Development Corporation (LMDC) was created to plan and coordinate the rebuilding and revitalization of Lower Manhattan, defined as everything south of Houston Street. The LMDC began a process of public hearings and design competitions to develop a master site plan for the World Trade Center as well as to select a design for a memorial.

On May 30, 2002, the last piece of WTC steel was ceremonially removed.

The Wauseon Fire Dept. was honored to be chosen to host a 911 World Trade Center Memorial. The Fire Department was one of only 1,500 chosen nationwide to receive a 911 artifact. In the spring of 2011, the Wauseon Fire Dept. was first notified that they had been selected to receive a WTC artifact. It was unanimously decided that this honor should be made available
to all Fulton County Fire Depts. and on Feb. 15, 2011 the Fulton County Fireman's Association agreed to undertake this important project. On June 17, a 12 foot beam salvaged from one of the World Trade Center towers passed through several Northwest Ohio towns on its way to Biddle Park in Wauseon. The beam was escorted by a procession of police cruisers, fire trucks and motorcycles.

The Wauseon Fire Dept. knew weeks before they were getting an artifact from the World Trade Center, but they did not know what the size or shape of the beam would be. It wasn't until June 16, 2011 that they first saw exactly what they were going to receive.

A delegation from the Wauseon Fire Dept. traveled to New York on June 14 to retrieve the 3,615 pound, 12 foot piece of structural steel beam. Before arriving in Wauseon, the 911 artifact was honored with a procession through several Northwest Ohio communities including Medina, Norwallk, Bellevue, Clyde, Fremont, Perrysburg & Maumee. A brief ceremony was held in downtown Toledo by the Toledo Fire Dept. with tolling of the fire bell and bagpipes. Upon arriving in Wauseon a ceremony was held at Biddle Park with various speeches made by public officials and citizens memorializing those individuals that lost their lives that fateful day in American History.

On April 14, 2013 ground was broken for the Fulton County 911 Memorial and was completed in August 2014.

Along With The Attack On Pearl Harbor, September 11th, 2001 as one of the worst days in America's history. On a bright sun filled cool morning on September 11th, native New Yyorkers woke up, children went to school and adults went to work in The World Trade Center.

7:58 a.m. United Airlines Flight 175, a Boeing 767, departs Boston's Logan Airport with 56 passengers, 9 crew members and 23,980 gallons of fuel on board.

7:59 a.m. American Airlines Flight 11, a Boeing 767 departs Boston's Logan Airport bound for Los Angeles with 81 passengers, 11 crew members and 23,980 gallons of fuel on board.

8:01 a.m. United Airlines Flight 93, a Boeing 757, departs Newark for San Francisco with 38 passengers, 7 crew members and 11,489 gallons of fuel on board.

8:10 a.m. American Airlines Flight 77. A Boeing 757, departs Washington Dulles Airport for Los Angeles with 58 passengers, 6 crew members and 11,489 gallons of fuel on board.

8:46 a.m. United Airlines Flight 11 coming from Boston's Logan Airport impacts the North Tower of The World Trade Center between the 94th and 98th floors at a speed of 490 mph. When American Airlines Flight 11 struck the North Tower, it set up vibrations which were transmitted through the building down through the foundation and into the ground. Vibrations indicated by seismographs were equivalent of a magnitude 0.9 earthquake, one too small to be felt.