Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania Railroad GE GG1 Electric #4919

Horsepower: 4,620
Tractive effort: 70,700 pounds (lbs.)
Wheel arrangement: 2-C-C-2
Top speeds: Passenger: 100-110 mph; Freight: 90 mph

The Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) GE GG1 electric locomotive is noted for its exterior designed by Raymond Loewy, the famous industrial designer. Each of the 139 GG1s that were produced during the years 1934-1943 were delivered exclusively to PRR.

GG1s are painted in PRR's trademark Brunswick reen with PRR standard Clarendon lettering. Prior to 1942, the lettering was done in the Futura style.

Designed to operate in either direction, the GG1 was mainly used to pull passenger trains. It handed all main line passenger service between New York City, New York; Washington, DC; and Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, in electrified zones. Electric current was collected from overhead wires and transmitted through the pantographs located atop both ends of the locomotive.

The original number, 4919, was changed to 4917 when it was transferred to Amtrak. A general renumbering of these locomotives in June 1973 changed it to 4934,

and it was later renumbered to 4919.

The GG1 as the longest operating class of locomotives on front line service in the world, including steam and diesel. They also remained the fastest U.S. cable-supplied electric locomotives until 1969 when Amtrak's Metroliner was introduced. This locomotive ran almost 5.5 million miles before it was retired on February 1, 1981.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.