Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac Boxcar #2305

Manufacturer: Pullman Standard, 1963
Weight: 71,400 pounds (lbs.)
Capacity: 148,600 lbs.

A boxcar is an enclosed railroad freight car. This type of rail car transports goods to consumers. Boxcars are a very useful type of freight car because they are capable of carrying a great variety of loads. Boxcars typically have side doors, but some boxcars have end doors, and others can be adjusted for height. Early boxcars were much shorter—25 feet long—and could carry 15 tons of cargo, but modern box cars can be up to 85 feet long and carry up to 70 tons of freight.

One hundred of these boxcars were produced for the Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac (RF&P) railroad in 1963. The RF&P ran only 113 miles—from Alexandria, Virginia to Richmond, Virginia—but it served as an important connector between all northern and southern railroads. RF&P is now a part of the CSX Transportation System.

This car is equipped with the Pullman Standard Hydro frame-cushioning device, a spring loaded coupler that softens the impact when cars are switched. The device adds approximately ten feet to the length of the car. The body and frame of the car are steel loading devices that help keep cargo from shifting and becoming damaged during transit. The floor is made of "nailable steel,"
which allows blocking to be nailed to the floor.

Boxcar 2305 served the RF&P for 24 years prior to being retired in May 1987.