Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Whitcomb 30DM31 Diesel Switcher

Manufacturer: Whitcomb Locomotive Works, Rochelle, Illinois, 1941
Cylinders: 8

The George D. Whitcomb Company was founded as a machine shop that manufactured coal mining equipment. In 1930, the company filed for bankruptcy and was partially acquired by the Baldwin Locomotive Works and renamed Whitcomb Locomotive Works. It officially became part of Baldwin Locomotive Works in 1931 although the Whitcomb name was in use until 1952. The company was known for locomotives that were able to be used in underground mines.

This switcher was built in 1941. It was used by Blue Ridge Stone Company at a quarry opened in 1917 by Roanoke's Boxley Materials Company. This switch engine shuttled hopper car at the facility that is located on the Blue Ridge grade of the Norfolk & Western Railway (N&W) system east of Roanoke.

The first number in the model number indicates the weight of the switcher in tons. The letters stand for the engine/drive combination, which in this case is diesel mechanical.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.