Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Western ALCO T-6 Diesel-Electric #10

Length: 45 feet 8 inches
Weight: 239,950 pounds (lbs.)
Tractive Effort: 46,000 lbs @ 8 miles per hour (mph)
Top speed: 60 mph

The Chesapeake Western (CW) Railway is a short line railroad that was formed in 1895. The CW's initial intention was to join the coal fields of central West Virginia to the Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O) at Gordonsville, Virginia, although those plans were never fulfilled. It became part of the Norfolk & Western (N&W) Railway system, now Norfolk Southern, in 1954.

American Locomotive Company (ALCO) produced 57 T-6 diesel-electric switching locomotives between 1958-1969. This engine was delivered to N&W in August 1959 and was numbered 40. When it was sold in 1963 to CW, the number was changed to 10.

The "T" stands for Transfer, meaning it is capable of faster transition and higher sustained speeds than ALCO's "S” series yard switchers.

10 was used by CW for freight service between Elkton and Staunton, Virginia. It is equipped with manual hump control that detects car speed and weight. Some rail cars can be pushed over a raised track, known as a hump, so that

the car travels slowly down a slope and over switching points to its correct track placement. Using gravity for switching helps save fuel.

This switcher was retired from service in 1985.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.