Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk & Western Class CF Caboose #518302

Crew capacity: 6
Height: 15 feet 1 inch
Width: 10 feet 5 inches
Weight: 47,000 pounds (lbs.)

A caboose was a rail crew car located at the end of a freight train. It also served as the conductor's office. The first crew cars were modified boxcars or flatbed cars. Later they became specialized vehicles, often with raised cupolas or side projections. Cabooses typically included sleeping and cooking facilities although most crews opted to stay in railroad-owned hotels by the 1940s.

Cabooses were used on freight trains until the 1980s, when they were phased out due to improved safety technology. Virginia was the last state to require cabooses in the United States. Cabooses are now used on rail maintenance or hazardous materials trains or on heritage and tourist railroads.

The Norfolk & Western (N&W) Class CF Caboose 518302 was built in April 1922. It has a steel frame and a wooden body. CF class cabooses were built during the years 1914-1924, and 381 units of this class were manufactured. This caboose cost $2,548 when it was buílt.

Many cabooses have a cupola that projects above the car. This allows the crew to safely observe the train while

it is moving along the tracks. The crew keep watch for signs of derailment, fire, and other potential problems.

Early cabooses like this one used cast iron coal stoves for their heat and oil lamp lighting. This caboose was later equipped with the modern conveniences of a refrigerator, radio, and a toilet.

Erected by Virginia Museum of Transportation, Inc.