Erie in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Joseph Sur La Baie

Inscription.
The parish of St. Joseph, fourth oldest in the Archdiocese of Detroit, dates from the arrival of the hardy French pioneers who began about 1790 making their clearing in the dense walnut stands behind the shores of Maumee Bay. To Father Gabriel Richard who from Detroit often visited the settlement between 1798 and 1820 it was St. Joseph de la Baie Miami. The primitive log church built near the bay shore in 1819 was replaced by a frame structure in 1826. The present church on a more accessible site was erected in 1851 and consecrated by Bishop Peter Paul LeFevere in 1852.
Benit Soit Dieu

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Excerpt:
The history of St. Joseph Catholic Parish is one of faith, education, and community life, centered on the Eucharist, guided by His Word, and strengthened through the sacraments and service to others.
(Submitted on May 1, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

1. Latin translation