Mojave National Preserve in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rock House

Mojave National Preserve

Inscription.
While fighting in Europe during World War I, Bert Smith was exposed to poison gasses used during that war. Returning to the U.S. with scarred lungs, Bert eventually moved to the Mojave Desert in the late 1920s.

When Bert built his Rock House and started living here in 1929, it was a desperate attempt to regain his health. Although he expected to survive only a short time, he lived here until 1954 — 25 years later!

Desert artist Carl Faber
Artist Carl Faber had already been living rough in the East Mojave for about ten years when he set up his art business at the Rock House in 1981. Four-wheel drive trips had become a popular activity and Carl took advantage of passing traffic to sell his art. After five years, Carl moved to another nearby property and continued his art business there until 2003, when he moved to New Mexico.

“A lot of people that came by there…were…professional people, making good money, and I can't tell you how many times I've been told that they envied me for my lifestyle…they would have liked to live like that.”
— Carl Faber

Caption:
Bert Smith (left) with fellow World War I veterans Joe Molik (center) and Ray Whitmore (right). Smith kept a small herd of goats — the pen is still standing on the far side of the driveway. The New
York Mountains are to the north.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Rock House.
The house is located 400 feet from the dirt parking lot at Rock Spring Loop Trailhead. The 1-mile loop trail leads past the remains of a miners' mill to the site of Camp Rock Spring, a U.S. Army post used from 1866 to 1868.

In the 1930s, prospectors found copper in nearby Watson Wash and built a mill here to crush ore-bearing rock. The prospect was not productive and was soon abandoned.

Stacked stones
are all that remain of the former corrals.

Part of a network of precious water sources in the desert, Rock Spring was used by native tribes, early explorers, the U.S. Army, and settlers crossing the Mojave Desert. Although water is not always visible here, during rainy years water flows as a stream for a short distance.

3. Remains of Miners' Mill
The Rock House is at top right.