Glens Falls in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Crandall Public Library

Inscription.
In 1892, local philanthropist and respected businessman Henry Crandall offered to fund a public library in Glens Falls. Crandell approached Superintendent of Glens Falls City Schools, Dr. Sherman Williams, and donated $2,500 to provide furniture and books for the new library. On February 9, 1893, New York State granted a public library charter for Glens Falls, paving the way for the Crandall Free Library, later called Crandall Library. The original library location was inside of one of Crandall’s Bay Street business buildings (pictured). Prior to his death in 1913, Crandall created a trust fund to help projects he had envisioned come to fruition. The Crandall Trust would provide ongoing funding and support for the new library building, as well as Glens Falls City Park and Crandall Park. In 1919, demolition began on the buildings along Bay Street to make way for the new City Park, which meant the library would need a new home. From 1919-1931, the library set up temporary residence in the Jerome Lapham House (pictured). The Lapham House was located on Ridge Street, north of City Hall. Construction began in 1929 on a permanent home for the library at its present location. The new library was finished and dedicated in September 1931, which signaled the demolition of its former home, the Lapham House. The library operated for nearly
forty years before undergoing significant renovations in 1969. In 1992, the library became a taxing district library and changed its name to Crandall Public Library. Over the years, the library required more space and doubled in size after a substantial expansion in 2009. Today, the north side of the library remains as the original building that was completed back in 1931.

from Find A Grave, unknown
2. Henry Crandall

1. Henry Crandell. Find A Grave entry. (Submitted on April 8, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Crandall Public Library. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Crandall Public Library
The 1931 building.