Tlahuelilpan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Foundation of the Municipality of Tlahuelilpan

Siendo Gobernador Constitucional del Estado de Hidalgo el C. Profr. y Lic. Manuel Sanchez Vite
Se instituyo el Municipio de Tlahuelilpan y fue designado Presidente de la Junta de Administracion Civil el C. Federico Lugo Serrano iniciando sus derechos constitucionales el dia 1º de enero de 1970
Tlahuelilpan Hgo. Diciembre de 1972.

English translation:
During the term of the Constitutional Governor of the State of Hidalgo, Professor Manuel Sánchez Vite,
The Municipality of Tlahuelilpan was established and Federico Lugo Serrano was appointed Chairman of the Civil Administration Board, initiating its constitutional rights on January 1, 1970
Tlahuelilpan, Hidalgo, December 1972.

8 other markers are within 14 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. First International Book and Reading Fair (approx. 7.9 kilometers away); First House in Mixquiahuala (approx. 11.1 kilometers away); Mixquiahuala Tribute to Benito Juárez (approx. 11.1 kilometers away); Mixquiahuala as the Site of State Congress (approx. 11.1 kilometers away); Tula (approx. 13.3 kilometers away); Ball Court 1 (approx. 13.3 kilometers away); El Coatepantli (Wall of Snakes) (approx. 13.4 kilometers away); The Temple of Pyramid B (approx. 13.4 kilometers away).

2. Foundation of the Municipality of Tlahuelilpan Markers
Nearby are four other related markers and dedicatory tablets: the dedication of the plaza in 1981, the 25th anniversary of the municipality's founding in 1995 and two markers on the 50th anniversary in 2020.
3. Foundation of the Municipality of Tlahuelilpan Monument and Markers
4. The nearby Catholic Church of San Francisco of Tlahuelilpan