Whitehouse in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Korean War

Inscription.

The Korean War was a war between North Korea (with the support of China and the Soviet Union) and South Korea (with the support of the United Nations, with the principal support from the United States). The war began on 25 June 1950 when North Korea invaded South Korea following a series of clashes along the border. Korea had been split into two sovereign states in 1948. North Korea was established as a socialist state under communist leadership and South Korea was established as a capitalist state. Both South Korea and North Korea claimed to be the sole legitimate government of all Korea and neither accepted the border between them as permanent. The fighting continued until 27 July 1953 when an armistice was signed. The agreement created the Korean Demilitarized Zone to separate North and South Korea and allowed the return of prisoners. However, no peace treaty was ever signed, and the two Koreas are technically still at war.

Backed by the U.S.S.R. and China, the communist government of North Korea abandoned its strategy of trying to take over South Korea through subversion and launched an attack on South Korea in the predawn hours of June 25, 1950. The United States saw the invasion as an act of communist aggression that could not go unchallenged without encouraging similar takeovers worldwide. Determined to

keep South Korea from falling, the U.S. asked for help from the United Nations. The U.N. Security Council convened in an emergency session to determine whether the U.N. would commit troops to the Korean conflict. The Soviets stormed out of the meeting. With swift action the U.S., the U.N. and 16 of its member nations came to the aid of South Korea.

Timeline
1950
June 25 - North Korea invades South Korea.
June 27 - The United States joins the Korean War.
September 15 The United States and the UN lead an amphibious invasion of Inchon and regain much of South Korea.
October After US and UN advances north to near the Chinese border, China joins the Korean War.

1951 February 1 - Peace talks began after the US and UN troops retreat to the South.